The Best Lawyers in America, a widely regarded guide to legal excellence, has recognized 94 Jackson Walker attorneys in its 2018 edition. Best Lawyers listings are based on an exhaustive peer review survey of thousands of attorneys who vote on the legal abilities of others in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice,” and inclusion is considered a singular honor, as attorneys cannot pay to be listed.

Jackson Walker congratulates its lawyers included on the list:

 AUSTIN

Michael Adams (2011) Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Jim Alsup (2009) Real Estate Law

Amanda Bush (2017) Litigation – First Amendment

Chuck Campbell (2008) Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Wade Cooper (2007) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Raman Dewan (2014) Patent Law

Leonard Dougal (2007) Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Matt Dow (2012) Commercial Litigation

Sam Hildebrand (2006) Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Brandon Janes (2012)  Corporate Law

Steven Martens (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Real Estate Law

Dudley McCalla (2007) Administrative/Regulatory Law; Insurance Law

Steven Moore (2015) Insurance Law

Christopher Mugica (2016) Commercial Litigation

Mike Nasi (2006) Environmental Law

Robert Neblett (2007) Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction

David B. Parrish (2017) Corporate Law

James Pledger (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Thomas Rogers (2007) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement

Edward Small (2007) Energy Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental

Tim Taylor (2006) Real Estate Law

Jerry Webberman (2013) Real Estate Law

DALLAS

Bryan Birkeland (2006) Real Estate Law

Robert Cohan (2005) Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust

Patrick Cowlishaw (2006) Litigation – Environmental

William Dahlstrom (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Brian Dethrow (2011) Tax Law

Jeffrey Drummond (2018) Healthcare Law

Byron Egan (1993) Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gary Fowler (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

James Griffin (2005) Employee Benefits ERISA Law

Colter Harris (2015) Real Estate Law

Michael Held (2008) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

John Holden (2006) Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law

William Hornberger (2003) Tax Law

John Jansonius (1997) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Steve Jenkins (2006) Real Estate Law

Mark Josephs (2005) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Michael Kaufman (2015) Trusts and Estates

Suzan Kedron (2013)Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Ronald Kerridge (2007) Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Michael Knapek (2016) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Litigation – Insurance

Robert Latham (2007) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Sports Law

Kathleen LaValle (2007) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement

Frank McEachern (2008) Energy Law

Scott McElhaney (2008) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Susan Mead (2007) Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Retta Miller (2012) Arbitration; Commercial Litigation

David Moran (2012) Aviation Law; Commercial Litigation

Michael Moran (2014) Construction Law

Robert Ruckman (2007) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Transportation Law

James Ryan (2008) Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gordon Shapiro (2006) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Securities

Jeffrey Sone (2013) Corporate Law

Kenneth Stohner (2017) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Peter Wahl (2013) Environmental Law

Paul Watler (1995) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law

FORT WORTH

Albon Head (2005) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction; Railroad Law

Gary Ingram (2006) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Jay Rutherford (2010) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Paul Vrana (2007) Derivatives and Futures Law; Energy Law; Natural Resources Law 

HOUSTON

Thad Armstrong (2017) Real Estate Law

Chip Babcock (1991) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property

Barron Bogatto (2006) Healthcare Law

Glen Boudreaux (2011) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance

Matthew Cavenaugh (2018) Litigation – Bankruptcy

David Dunlap (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Richard Griffin (2005) Commercial Litigation

Nancy Hamilton (2005) Litigation – First Amendment

Jeffrey Harder (2006) Corporate Governance Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law; Venture Capital Law

Daniel Hayes (2013) Healthcare Law

Susan Koch (2018) Healthcare Law

Michael Kuhn (2008) Real Estate Law

Scott McLaughlin (2008) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Alfie Meyerson (2003) Real Estate Law

Kurt Nondorf (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Real Estate Law

Michael Pearson (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Vytas Petrulis (2014) Real Estate Law

James Prappas (2011) Immigration Law

John Ransom (2005) Tax Law

David Robins (2009) Real Estate Law

Bruce Ruzinsky (2008)Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Lionel Schooler (2015) Arbitration; Labor Law – Management

Danny Williams (2008) Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

 SAN ANGELO

Donald Griffis (2007) Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Mediation

 SAN ANTONIO

Peter Broderick (2009) Real Estate Law

Stephanie Chandler (2017)Business Organizations including LLCs and Partnerships

Steven R. Jacobs (2005) Corporate Law

Edgar Morrison (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Healthcare Law

Julia Mann (2018) Commercial Litigation

James McDonough (2006) Real Estate Law

Scott Rose (2010) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation –Bankruptcy

Patrick Tobin (2005)  Corporate Law

Steve Seidel (2005) Corporate Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions

The year next to an attorney’s name marks the first time they were recognized by Best Lawyers.  

Jackson Walker LLP has more than 130 years of experience serving clients in key practices and industries throughout Texas, the United States and internationally. The firm is ranked nationally in 27 practice areas in the U.S. News “Best Law Firms” rankings, has 11 Chambers-ranked practices, and was recognized in the BTI Client Service A-Team list in 2017 and numerous other times in recent years.