COVID-19 & Your Business: Frequent Questions

If an employee has already taken some traditional FMLA leave during the twelve-month period, is that employee entitled to an additional 12 weeks of expanded family and medical leave? (29 CFR 826.70)

No. If an eligible employee has already taken some traditional FMLA leave during the twelve-month period (e.g., for the birth or adoption of a child, or the employee’s own or a family members serious health condition), the employee may take only the remaining portion of that twelve workweek leave period as EFMLEA leave. Likewise, if an employee has already taken the full twelve workweeks of FMLA leave during the twelve-month period, the employee may not take any EFMLEA leave.   However, the employee would be entitled to take up to 80 hours of Paid Sick Leave under EPSLA, regardless of whether the employee has exhausted his or her FMLA entitlement. (#44)

Last updated April 9

These materials are made available by Jackson Walker for informational purposes only, do not constitute legal or medical advice, and are not a substitute for legal advice from qualified counsel. The laws of other states and nations may be entirely different from what is described. Your use of these materials does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Jackson Walker. The facts and results of each case will vary, and no particular result can be guaranteed.