Thomson Reuters has named 53 Jackson Walker attorneys to its 2017 ‘Texas Super Lawyers’ list. According to Thomson Reuters, the list recognizes a “credible, comprehensive and diverse” selection of “outstanding attorneys,” and serves as a resource for those in search of legal counsel.

Each year, less than five percent of attorneys in Texas are named to the list. Selection is based off of peer nominations that are then reviewed by a research team. Each nominee is evaluated on his or her professional accomplishments, peer recognition, and community involvement.

In addition, Jackson Walker partners Chip Babcock and John Jansonius were named to separate ‘Super Lawyers’ Top 100 lists. Chip was included on the Houston Region Top 100 list while John was included on the Dallas/Fort Worth Region Top 100 list.

Jackson Walker is proud to congratulate the following attorneys for their selection to the 2017 ‘Texas Super Lawyers’ list:

Thad Armstrong, Real Estate

Charles Babcock, Civil Litigation, Media & Advertising, IP Litigation

Michael Baldwin, Estate Planning & Probate, Closely Held Business, Tax

Glen Boudreaux, Civil Litigation

Keith Branyon, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax

Wade Cooper, Business Litigation, Bankruptcy, Utilities

Patrick Cowlishaw, Environmental Litigation, Utilities, Business Litigation

Matthew Dow, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor

Byron Egan, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate, Securities & Corporate Finance

Gary Fowler, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation, Civil Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Employee Benefits

James Griffin, Employee Benefits

Donald Griffis, Personal Injury – General, Civil Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation

Thomas Groves, Jr., Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Estate & Trust Litigation

Albon Head, Jr., Business Litigation, Construction Litigation, General Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation, Eminent Domain, IP Litigation

Michael Held, Bankruptcy, Creditor Debtor Rights

Sam Hildebrand, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Elder Law, Nonprofit Organizations

William Hornberger, Tax, International, Mergers & Acquisitions

Peter Hosey, Energy & Natural Resources, Real Estate, Environmental

Gary Ingram, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation, Civil Rights, Personal Injury – General

Steve Jacobs, Securities & Corporate Finance

John Jansonius, Employment Litigation, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits

Sean Jordan, Appellate

Lewis Kasner, Real Estate, Banking

Michael Kaufman, Estate Planning & Probate, Nonprofit Organizations, Closely Held Business

Ronald Kerridge, Tax

Robert Latham, IP Litigation, Media & Advertising, Business Litigation

Julia Mann, Business Litigation, Energy & Natural Resources, E-Discovery

Jimmy McDonough, Real Estate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Creditor Debtor Rights

Scott McElhaney, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor, Appellate

Scott McLaughlin, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation

Alfred Meyerson, Real Estate, Banking, Business/Corporate

Danica Milios, Appellate, Civil Litigation

Retta Miller, Securities Litigation

David Moran, Business Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, IP Litigation

Michael Moran, Construction Litigation, Business Litigation

Michael Nasi, Environmental, Energy & Natural Resources, Administrative Law

Robert Neblett, Eminent Domain, Business Litigation

Kurt Nondorf, Real Estate

Michael Pearson, Energy & Natural Resources

John Ransom, Tax, Closely Held Business, Mergers & Acquisitions

David Robins, Real Estate, Energy & Natural Resources, Land Use/Zoning

Scott Rose, Bankruptcy

Robert Ruckman, Civil Litigation, Aviation & Aerospace, Personal Injury – Products

Jay Rutherford, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation

Bruce Ruzinsky, Bankruptcy, Business Litigation

Lionel Schooler, Employment & Labor, Business Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution

Steve Seidel, Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/ Corporate Finance

Patrick Sharkey, Real Estate

Kent Sullivan, Appellate

Michael Taten, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate

Patty Tomasco, Bankruptcy, Business Litigation

Daniel Vineyard, Environmental, Environmental Litigation, Energy & Natural Resources

Paul Watler, Business Litigation, Media & Advertising