Jackson Walker Congratulates its 54 Attorneys Added to 2016 “Texas Super Lawyers” List

September 29, 2016 | Attorney News



Jackson Walker congratulates the 54 attorneys who were included in the 2016 “Texas Super Lawyers” list by Thomson Reuters. The list will be published in the October issue of Texas Monthly magazine.

Each year, only 5% of lawyers in Texas are named to the “Super Lawyers” list. Lawyers selected for inclusion are nominated by their peers and then reviewed by a research team that evaluates the nominees based on professional accomplishments, peer recognition, and community involvement.

Additionally, several Jackson Walker attorneys were named to “Super Lawyers” Top 100 lists, including Texas Top 100 and Dallas/Fort Worth Region Top 100 – John Jansonius and Houston Region Top 100 – Chip Babcock and Alfred Meyerson.

Congratulations to the following Jackson Walker lawyers:

Michael Adams, IP Litigation and IP
Charles Babcock, Civil Litigation, Media and Advertising, IP Litigation
Michael Baldwin, Estate Planning & Probate, Closely Held Business, Tax
Glen Boudreaux, Civil Litigation
Keith Branyon, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax
Robert Cohan, Business Litigation, Appellate, Antitrust Litigation
Patrick Cowlishaw, Environmental Litigation, Utilities, Business Litigation
William Dahlstrom, Land Use/Zoning
Paula Denney, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits
Matthew Dow, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor
Byron Egan, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate, Securities & Corp. Finance
Gary Fowler, Employment & Labor, Civil Litigation
Richard Griffin, Business Litigation, General Litigation
James Griffin, Employee Benefits
Donald Griffis, Personal Injury – General, Civil Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation
Thomas Groves, Jr., Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Estate & Trust Litigation
Albon Head, Jr., Business Litigation, Construction Litigation, General Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation, Eminent Domain, IP Litigation
Michael Held, Bankruptcy, Creditor Debtor Rights
Sam Hildebrand, Estate Planning & Probate, Nonprofit Org, Elder Law, Tax
William Hornberger, Tax, International, Mergers & Acquisitions
Peter Hosey, Energy & Natural Resources, Real Estate, Environmental
Gary Ingram, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation, Civil Rights
John Jansonius, Employment Litigation, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits
Sean Jordan, Appellate
Lewis Kasner, Real Estate, Banking
Michael Kaufman, Estate Planning & Probate, Nonprofit Org, Closely Held Business
Ronald Kerridge, Tax
Robert Latham, IP Litigation, Media & Advertising, Business Litigation
Julia Mann, Business Litigation, Energy & Natural Resources, E-Discovery
Scott McElhaney, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor
Scott McLaughlin, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation
Alfred Meyerson, Real Estate, Banking, Business/Corporate
Danica Milios, Appellate, Civil Litigation
Retta Miller, Securities Litigation, Business Litigation
David Moran, Business Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, IP Litigation
Michael Moran, Construction Litigation, Business Litigation
Edgar Morrison, Jr., Healthcare, Business/Corporate
Michael Nasi, Environmental, Energy & Natural Resources, Administrative Law
Kurt Nondorf, Real Estate
Michael Pearson, Energy & Natural Resources
John Ransom, Tax, Closely Held Business, Mergers & Acquisitions
David Robins, Real Estate, Energy & Natural Resources, Land Use/Zoning
Scott Rose, Bankruptcy
Robert Ruckman, Civil Litigation, Aviation & Aerospace, Personal Injury – Products
Jay Rutherford, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation
Bruce Ruzinsky, Bankruptcy, Business Litigation
Lionel Schooler, Employment & Labor, Business Litigation, Alt. Dispute Resolution
Patrick Sharkey, Real Estate
Mark Steiner, General Litigation, Employment & Labor
Kent Sullivan, Appellate
Michael Taten, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate
Patty Tomasco, Bankruptcy, Business Litigation
Daniel Vineyard, Environmental, Environmental Litigation, Energy & Natural Resources
Paul Watler, Business Litigation, Media & Advertising