Courts Consider Expansion of Mail-In Ballots Due to COVID-19
[…] By Amanda Crouch

On May 19, 2020, federal District Court Judge Fred Biery from the Western District of Texas granted a preliminary injunction that allows all registered voters, regardless of age, disability, or presence, to apply for mail-in voting ballots during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Under existing provisions in the Texas Election Code, Texas voters can qualify for ballots to complete at home and mail if they are 65 years or older, will be out of the country during the election period, or are in jail. Texas Election Code Section 82.002 also permits voters to be eligible for mail-in ballots “if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health.” If a voter qualifies under one of these provisions, the voter may apply to vote by mail with the local county registrar for approval by the early voting clerk for that county.