Jackson Walker Congratulates Its Best Lawyers in America 2016

August 14, 2015 | Attorney News



Eighty-one Jackson Walker attorneys were selected for inclusion in the 2016 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become widely regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer–review survey in which more than 52,000 leading attorneys cast almost 5.5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

JW congratulates its listed Best Lawyers in America:

Austin

Michael Adams
Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law

Jim Alsup
Real Estate Law

Chuck Campbell
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Wade Cooper [10 Years]
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Raman Dewan
Patent Law

Leonard Dougal [10 Years]
Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Matt Dow
Commercial Litigation

Sam Hildebrand [10 Years]
Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Brandon Janes
Corporate Law

Steven Martens [10 Years]
Real Estate Law

Dudley McCalla [10 Years] *
Administrative/Regulatory Law; Insurance Law

Steven Moore
Insurance Law

Christopher Mugica
Commercial Litigation

Mike Nasi [10 Years]
Environmental Law

Robert Neblett [10 Years]
Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction

James Pledger [10 Years]
Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Thomas Rogers [10 Years]
Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement

Edward Small [10 Years]
Energy Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental

Tim Taylor [10 Years]
Real Estate Law

Jerry Webberman
Real Estate Law

Dallas

Bryan Birkeland [10 Years]
Real Estate Law

Robert Cohan [10 Years]
Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust

Patrick Cowlishaw [10 Years]
Litigation – Environmental

William Dahlstrom [10 Years] *
Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Brian Dethrow
Tax Law

Byron Egan [20 Years]
Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gary Fowler [10 Years]
Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

James Griffin [10 Years]
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Michael Haggerty [10 Years]
Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law

Colter Harris
Real Estate Law

Michael Held
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

John Holden [10 Years]
Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law

William Hornberger [10 Years]
Tax Law

John Jansonius [20 Years]
Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Steve Jenkins [10 Years]
Real Estate Law

Mark Josephs [10 Years]
Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Michael Kaufman
Trusts and Estates

Suzan Kedron
Real Estate Law

Ronald Kerridge [10 Years]
Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Michael Knapek
Litigation – Insurance

Robert Latham [10 Years]
Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Sports Law

Kathleen LaValle [10 Years]
Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement

Frank McEachern
Energy Law

Scott McElhaney
Commercial Litigation; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Susan Mead [10 Years]
Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Retta Miller
Commercial Litigation

David Moran
Aviation; Commercial Litigation

Michael Moran
Construction Law

Robert Ruckman [10 Years] *
Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Transportation Law

James Ryan
Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gordon Shapiro [10 Years]
Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Securities

Jeffrey Sone
Corporate Law

Peter Wahl
Environmental Law

Paul Watler [20 Years]
Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment

Fort Worth

Albon Head [10 Years]
Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Railroad Law

Gary Ingram [10 Years]
Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Jay Rutherford
Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Paul Vrana [10 Years]
Derivatives and Futures Law; Energy Law; Natural Resources Law

Houston

Chip Babcock [25 years]
Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property

Barron Bogatto [10 Years]
Healthcare Law

Glen Boudreaux
Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance

David Dunlap [10 Years]
Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Richard Griffin [10 Years]
Commercial Litigation

Nancy Hamilton [10 Years]
Litigation – First Amendment

Jeffrey Harder [10 Years]
Corporate Governance Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law; Venture Capital Law

Daniel Hayes
Healthcare Law

Michael Kuhn
Real Estate Law

Scott McLaughlin
Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Alfie Meyerson [10 Years]
Real Estate Law

Kurt Nondorf [10 Years]
Real Estate Law

Michael Pearson [10 Years]
Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Vytas Petrulis
Real Estate Law

James Prappas
Immigration Law

John Ransom [10 Years]
Tax Law

David Robins
Real Estate Law

Bruce Ruzinsky
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Lionel Schooler
Arbitration; Labor Law – Management

San Angelo

Donald Griffis [10 Years]
Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Mediation

San Antonio

Edgar Morrison [10 Years]
Healthcare Law

Scott Rose *
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Patrick Tobin [10 Years]
Corporate Law

* 2016 Lawyer of the Year


In This Story

Jim Alsup
Partner, Austin

Charles L. Babcock
Partner, Houston

Bryan C. Birkeland
Partner, Dallas

Barron P. Bogatto
Partner, Houston

Chuck Campbell
Partner, Austin

C. Wade Cooper
Partner, Austin

Patrick R. Cowlishaw
Partner, Dallas

William S. Dahlstrom
Partner, Dallas

Brian Dethrow
Partner, Dallas

Raman N. Dewan
Partner, Austin

Leonard H. Dougal
Partner, Austin

James Matthew Dow
Partner, Austin

David G. Dunlap
Partner, Houston

Byron F. Egan
Partner, Dallas

W. Gary Fowler
Partner, Dallas

Richard E. Griffin
Partner, Houston

Nancy W. Hamilton
Partner, Houston

J. Colter Harris
Partner, Dallas

Albon O. Head, Jr.
Partner, Fort Worth

Michael S. Held
Partner, Dallas

Sam K. Hildebrand
Partner, Austin

John B. Holden, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

William H. Hornberger
Partner, Dallas

Gary L. Ingram
Partner, Fort Worth

Brandon C. Janes
Partner, Austin

John V. Jansonius
Partner, Dallas

Steven R. Jenkins
Partner, Dallas

Mark T. Josephs
Partner, Dallas

Michael L. Kaufman
Partner, Dallas

L. Suzan Kedron
Partner, Dallas

Ronald D. Kerridge
Partner, Dallas

Michael K. Kuhn
Partner, Houston

Robert P. Latham
Partner, Dallas

Steven R. Martens
Partner, Austin

Frank P. McEachern
Partner, Dallas

Scott M. McElhaney
Partner, Dallas

Susan Mead
Partner, Dallas

Alfred M. Meyerson
Partner, Houston

Retta A. Miller
Partner, Dallas

Steven D. Moore
Partner, Austin

David T. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Michael W. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Edgar C. Morrison, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio

Christopher R. Mugica
Partner, Austin

Michael J. Nasi
Partner, Austin

Robert B. Neblett
Partner, Austin

Kurt D. Nondorf
Partner, Houston

Michael P. Pearson
Partner, Houston

Vytas A. Petrulis
Partner, Houston

James L. Pledger
Partner, Austin

David M. Robins
Partner, Houston

J. Scott Rose
Partner, San Antonio

Robert F. Ruckman
Partner, Dallas

Jay K. Rutherford
Partner, Fort Worth

Bruce J. Ruzinsky
Partner, Houston

James S. Ryan, III
Partner, Dallas

Lionel M. Schooler
Partner, Houston

Gordon M. Shapiro
Partner, Dallas

Edward C. Small
Retired Partner, Austin

Jeffrey M. Sone
Partner, Dallas

Timothy C. Taylor
Partner, Austin

Patrick B. Tobin
Partner, San Antonio

Paul E. Vrana
Of Counsel, Fort Worth

Peter K. Wahl
Partner, Dallas

Paul C. Watler
Partner, Dallas

Gerald Scott Webberman
Partner, Austin

Tags