‘San Antonio Scene’ Recognizes 39 Jackson Walker Attorneys in 2019 “Best Lawyers” List

June 24, 2019 | Attorney News



Jackson Walker congratulates the 39 attorneys recognized in San Antonio Scene’s “Best S.A. Lawyers” list for 2019.

In its 15th year, the “Best S.A. Lawyers” list presents attorneys across 80 distinct practice areas who were nominated by fellow licensed, practicing attorneys of Bexar County. This year, the survey took the voters for each attorney into account, including where the voter works, their practice area, and how many years they have practiced.

Join the Firm in congratulating the 39 attorneys based in our San Antonio office who were recognized in the 2019 “Best S.A. Lawyers” list:

Andrew L. Baumgardner
– Real Estate Transactions

William R. Borchers
– Information Technology
– Intellectual Property

Peter R. Broderick
– Cities/Municipalities
– Land Use & Zoning
– Real Estate Transactions

Stephen Calhoun
– General Litigation

Art Cavazos, Jr.
– Banking
– Business & Corporate

Stephanie L. Chandler
– Business & Corporate
– Energy & Oil & Gas
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Lauren Sracic Ciminello
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Mark Comuzzie
– Estate Planning & Trusts

Amanda N. Crouch
– Business Litigation

Jay Dewald
– General Litigation

Alexine Zacarias Friedman
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Josue Galvan
– Business Litigation

Richard G. Garza
– Employment Litigation: Defense
– Labor & Employment

Erica Benites Giese
– General Litigation

Jeff T. Harvey
– General Litigation
– PI Defense: General

George E. Hinchey
– Real Estate Transactions

Peter E. Hosey
– Energy & Oil & Gas
– Real Estate Transactions

Steven R. Jacobs
– Securities & Corporate Finance

Ann M. Leafstedt
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business

Jesse S. Lotay
– Energy & Oil & Gas

Julia W. Mann
– Energy & Oil & Gas
– Environmental & Land Use
– General Litigation

Shari Y. Mao
– Business & Corporate

Reagan Marble
– General Litigation

James M. McDonough
– Banking
– Real Estate Transactions

William J. McDonough, Jr.
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Mark H. Miller
– Intellectual Property
– Intellectual Property Litigation

Marshall B. Miller, Jr.
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Edgar “Jed” C. Morrison, Jr.
– Healthcare

J. Scott Rose
– Bankruptcy
– Real Estate Transactions

Cassie Ross
– Real Estate Transactions

Steve Seidel
– Securities & Corporate Finance

Charles L. Smith
– Arbitration & Mediation
– Insurance Coverage

Robert L. Soza, Jr.
– Business Litigation
– Environmental Litigation
– International

Noah Speck
– Business & Corporate

Matthew J. Swantner
– Business Litigation
– General Litigation

Patrick B. Tobin
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Corporate Governance/Compliance

Ruth Thomson
– Bankruptcy
– Corporate Governance/Compliance

Cline H. White
– Intellectual Property
– Intellectual Property Litigation

Zachary C. Zurek
– Business Litigation


In This Story

Andrew L. Baumgardner
Partner, San Antonio
William R. Borchers
Partner, San Antonio
Peter R. Broderick
Partner, San Antonio
Stephen Calhoun
Partner, San Antonio
Arturo Cavazos, Jr.
Associate, San Antonio
Stephanie L. Chandler
Partner, San Antonio
Lauren Sracic Ciminello
Partner, San Antonio
Mark Comuzzie
Partner, San Antonio
Amanda N. Crouch
Associate, San Antonio
Jay Dewald
Partner, Dallas
Alexine Zacarias Friedman
Associate, San Antonio
Josué J. Galván
Associate, San Antonio
Richard G. Garza
Partner, San Antonio
Erica Benites Giese
Senior Counsel, San Antonio
Jeff T. Harvey
Partner, San Antonio
Peter E. Hosey
Partner, San Antonio
Steven R. Jacobs
Partner, San Antonio
Ann M. Leafstedt
Partner, San Antonio
Jesse S. Lotay
Partner, Houston
Julia W. Mann
Partner, San Antonio
Shari Y. Mao
Partner, San Antonio
Reagan M. Marble
Associate, San Antonio
James M. McDonough
Partner, San Antonio
William J. McDonough, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio
Mark H. Miller
Partner, San Antonio
Marshall B. Miller, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio
Edgar C. Morrison, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio
Cassie Ross
Partner, Austin
Charles L. Smith
Of Counsel, San Antonio
Robert L. Soza, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio
Noah Speck
Associate, Houston
Matthew J. Swantner
Partner, San Antonio
Ruth S. Thomson
Associate, San Antonio
Patrick B. Tobin
Partner, San Antonio
Cline H. White
Senior Counsel, San Antonio
Zachary C. Zurek
Associate, San Antonio

Tags