‘San Antonio Scene’ Recognizes 39 Jackson Walker Attorneys in 2019 “Best Lawyers” List


Jackson Walker congratulates the 39 attorneys recognized in San Antonio Scene’s “Best S.A. Lawyers” list for 2019.

In its 15th year, the “Best S.A. Lawyers” list presents attorneys across 80 distinct practice areas who were nominated by fellow licensed, practicing attorneys of Bexar County. This year, the survey took the voters for each attorney into account, including where the voter works, their practice area, and how many years they have practiced.

Join the Firm in congratulating the 39 attorneys based in our San Antonio office who were recognized in the 2019 “Best S.A. Lawyers” list:

Andrew L. Baumgardner
– Real Estate Transactions

William R. Borchers
– Information Technology
– Intellectual Property

Peter R. Broderick
– Cities/Municipalities
– Land Use & Zoning
– Real Estate Transactions

Stephen Calhoun
– General Litigation

Art Cavazos, Jr.
– Banking
– Business & Corporate

Stephanie L. Chandler
– Business & Corporate
– Energy & Oil & Gas
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Lauren Sracic Ciminello
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Mark Comuzzie
– Estate Planning & Trusts

Amanda N. Crouch
– Business Litigation

Jay Dewald
– General Litigation

Alexine Zacarias Friedman
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Josue Galvan
– Business Litigation

Richard G. Garza
– Employment Litigation: Defense
– Labor & Employment

Erica Benites Giese
– General Litigation

Jeff T. Harvey
– General Litigation
– PI Defense: General

George E. Hinchey
– Real Estate Transactions

Peter E. Hosey
– Energy & Oil & Gas
– Real Estate Transactions

Steven R. Jacobs
– Securities & Corporate Finance

Ann M. Leafstedt
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business

Jesse S. Lotay
– Energy & Oil & Gas

Julia W. Mann
– Energy & Oil & Gas
– Environmental & Land Use
– General Litigation

Shari Y. Mao
– Business & Corporate

Reagan Marble
– General Litigation

James M. McDonough
– Banking
– Real Estate Transactions

William J. McDonough, Jr.
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Mark H. Miller
– Intellectual Property
– Intellectual Property Litigation

Marshall B. Miller, Jr.
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Mergers & Acquisitions

Edgar “Jed” C. Morrison, Jr.
– Healthcare

J. Scott Rose
– Bankruptcy
– Real Estate Transactions

Cassie Ross
– Real Estate Transactions

Steve Seidel
– Securities & Corporate Finance

Charles L. Smith
– Arbitration & Mediation
– Insurance Coverage

Robert L. Soza, Jr.
– Business Litigation
– Environmental Litigation
– International

Noah Speck
– Business & Corporate

Matthew J. Swantner
– Business Litigation
– General Litigation

Patrick B. Tobin
– Business & Corporate
– Closely Held Business
– Corporate Governance/Compliance

Ruth Thomson
– Bankruptcy
– Corporate Governance/Compliance

Cline H. White
– Intellectual Property
– Intellectual Property Litigation

Zachary C. Zurek
– Business Litigation