Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 94 Jackson Walker Attorneys

August 15, 2017 | Attorney News



The Best Lawyers in America, a widely regarded guide to legal excellence, has recognized 94 Jackson Walker attorneys in its 2018 edition. Best Lawyers listings are based on an exhaustive peer review survey of thousands of attorneys who vote on the legal abilities of others in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice,” and inclusion is considered a singular honor, as attorneys cannot pay to be listed.

Jackson Walker congratulates its lawyers included on the list:

Austin

  • Michael Adams (2011) Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Jim Alsup (2009) Real Estate Law
  • Amanda Bush (2017) Litigation – First Amendment
  • Chuck Campbell (2008) Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Wade Cooper (2007) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Raman Dewan (2014) Patent Law
  • Leonard Dougal (2007) Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
  • Matt Dow (2012) Commercial Litigation
  • Sam Hildebrand (2006) Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Brandon Janes (2012)  Corporate Law
  • Steven Martens (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Real Estate Law
  • Dudley McCalla (2007) Administrative/Regulatory Law; Insurance Law
  • Steven Moore (2015) Insurance Law
  • Christopher Mugica (2016) Commercial Litigation
  • Mike Nasi (2006) Environmental Law
  • Robert Neblett (2007) Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction
  • David B. Parrish (2017) Corporate Law
  • James Pledger (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Thomas Rogers (2007) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement
  • Edward Small (2007) Energy Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental
  • Tim Taylor (2006) Real Estate Law
  • Jerry Webberman (2013) Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Bryan Birkeland (2006) Real Estate Law
  • Robert Cohan (2005) Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
  • Patrick Cowlishaw (2006) Litigation – Environmental
  • William Dahlstrom (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law
  • Brian Dethrow (2011) Tax Law
  • Jeffrey Drummond (2018) Healthcare Law
  • Byron Egan (1993) Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Gary Fowler (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • James Griffin (2005) Employee Benefits ERISA Law
  • Colter Harris (2015) Real Estate Law
  • Michael Held (2008) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • John Holden (2006) Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
  • William Hornberger (2003) Tax Law
  • John Jansonius (1997) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Steve Jenkins (2006) Real Estate Law
  • Mark Josephs (2005) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Michael Kaufman (2015) Trusts and Estates
  • Suzan Kedron (2013)Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Ronald Kerridge (2007) Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Michael Knapek (2016) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Litigation – Insurance
  • Robert Latham (2007) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Sports Law
  • Kathleen LaValle (2007) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement
  • Frank McEachern (2008) Energy Law
  • Scott McElhaney (2008) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Susan Mead (2007) Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law
  • Retta Miller (2012) Arbitration; Commercial Litigation
  • David Moran (2012) Aviation Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Michael Moran (2014) Construction Law
  • Robert Ruckman (2007) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Transportation Law
  • James Ryan (2008) Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Gordon Shapiro (2006) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Securities
  • Jeffrey Sone (2013) Corporate Law
  • Kenneth Stohner (2017) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Peter Wahl (2013) Environmental Law
  • Paul Watler (1995) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law

Fort Worth

  • Albon Head (2005) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction; Railroad Law
  • Gary Ingram (2006) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Jay Rutherford (2010) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Paul Vrana (2007) Derivatives and Futures Law; Energy Law; Natural Resources Law 

Houston

  • Thad Armstrong (2017) Real Estate Law<
  • Chip Babcock (1991) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Barron Bogatto (2006) Healthcare Law
  • Glen Boudreaux (2011) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance
  • Matthew Cavenaugh (2018) Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • David Dunlap (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law
  • Richard Griffin (2005) Commercial Litigation
  • Nancy Hamilton (2005) Litigation – First Amendment
  • Jeffrey Harder (2006) Corporate Governance Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Daniel Hayes (2013) Healthcare Law
  • Susan Koch (2018) Healthcare Law
  • Michael Kuhn (2008) Real Estate Law
  • Scott McLaughlin (2008) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Alfie Meyerson (2003) Real Estate Law
  • Kurt Nondorf (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Real Estate Law
  • Michael Pearson (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law
  • Vytas Petrulis (2014) Real Estate Law
  • James Prappas (2011) Immigration Law
  • John Ransom (2005) Tax Law
  • David Robins (2009) Real Estate Law
  • Bruce Ruzinsky (2008)Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Lionel Schooler (2015) Arbitration; Labor Law – Management
  • Danny Williams (2008) Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

San Angelo

  • Donald Griffis (2007) Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Mediation

San Antonio

  • Peter Broderick (2009) Real Estate Law
  • Stephanie Chandler (2017)Business Organizations including LLCs and Partnerships
  • Steven R. Jacobs (2005) Corporate Law
  • Edgar Morrison (2006) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Healthcare Law
  • Julia Mann (2018) Commercial Litigation
  • James McDonough (2006) Real Estate Law
  • Scott Rose (2010) 2018 Lawyer of the Year; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation –Bankruptcy
  • Patrick Tobin (2005)  Corporate Law
  • Steve Seidel (2005) Corporate Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions

The year next to an attorney’s name marks the first time they were recognized by Best Lawyers.  

Jackson Walker has more than 130 years of experience serving clients in key practices and industries throughout Texas, the United States and internationally. The Firm is ranked nationally in 27 practice areas in the U.S. News “Best Law Firms” rankings, has 11 Chambers-ranked practices, and was recognized in the BTI Client Service A-Team list in 2017 and numerous other times in recent years.


In This Story

Jim Alsup
Partner, Austin

Thad H. Armstrong
Partner, Houston

Charles L. Babcock
Partner, Houston

Bryan C. Birkeland
Partner, Dallas

Barron P. Bogatto
Partner, Houston

Peter R. Broderick
Partner, San Antonio

Amanda L. Bush
Of Counsel, Austin

Chuck Campbell
Partner, Austin

Matthew D. Cavenaugh
Partner, Houston

Stephanie L. Chandler
Partner, San Antonio

Robert M. Cohan
Retired Partner, Dallas

C. Wade Cooper
Partner, Austin

Patrick R. Cowlishaw
Partner, Dallas

William S. Dahlstrom
Partner, Dallas

Brian Dethrow
Partner, Dallas

Raman N. Dewan
Partner, Austin

Leonard H. Dougal
Partner, Austin

James Matthew Dow
Partner, Austin

Jeffery P. Drummond
Partner, Dallas

David G. Dunlap
Partner, Houston

Byron F. Egan
Partner, Dallas

Richard E. Griffin
Partner, Houston

Nancy W. Hamilton
Partner, Houston

J. Colter Harris
Partner, Dallas

Albon O. Head, Jr.
Partner, Fort Worth

Michael S. Held
Partner, Dallas

Sam K. Hildebrand
Partner, Austin

John B. Holden, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

William H. Hornberger
Partner, Dallas

Gary L. Ingram
Partner, Fort Worth

Steven R. Jacobs
Partner, San Antonio

Brandon C. Janes
Partner, Austin

John V. Jansonius
Partner, Dallas

Steven R. Jenkins
Partner, Dallas

Mark T. Josephs
Partner, Dallas

Michael L. Kaufman
Partner, Dallas

L. Suzan Kedron
Partner, Dallas

Ronald D. Kerridge
Partner, Dallas

Michael K. Kuhn
Partner, Houston

Robert P. Latham
Partner, Dallas

Julia W. Mann
Partner, San Antonio

Steven R. Martens
Partner, Austin

James M. McDonough
Partner, San Antonio

Frank P. McEachern
Partner, Dallas

Scott M. McElhaney
Partner, Dallas

Susan Mead
Partner, Dallas

Alfred M. Meyerson
Partner, Houston

Retta A. Miller
Partner, Dallas

Steven D. Moore
Partner, Austin

David T. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Michael W. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Edgar C. Morrison, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio

Christopher R. Mugica
Partner, Austin

Robert B. Neblett
Partner, Austin

Kurt D. Nondorf
Partner, Houston

Michael P. Pearson
Partner, Houston

Vytas A. Petrulis
Partner, Houston

James L. Pledger
Partner, Austin

David M. Robins
Partner, Houston

J. Scott Rose
Partner, San Antonio

Robert F. Ruckman
Partner, Dallas

Jay K. Rutherford
Partner, Fort Worth

Bruce J. Ruzinsky
Partner, Houston

James S. Ryan, III
Partner, Dallas

Lionel M. Schooler
Partner, Houston

Gordon M. Shapiro
Partner, Dallas

Edward C. Small
Retired Partner, Austin

Jeffrey M. Sone
Partner, Dallas

Kenneth Stohner, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

Timothy C. Taylor
Partner, Austin

Patrick B. Tobin
Partner, San Antonio

Paul E. Vrana
Of Counsel, Fort Worth

Peter K. Wahl
Partner, Dallas

Paul C. Watler
Partner, Dallas

Gerald Scott Webberman
Partner, Austin

Tags