53 Jackson Walker Attorneys Named to 2017 “Texas Super Lawyers” List

September 6, 2017 | Attorney News



Thomson Reuters has named 53 Jackson Walker attorneys to its 2017 ‘Texas Super Lawyers’ list. According to Thomson Reuters, the list recognizes a “credible, comprehensive and diverse” selection of “outstanding attorneys,” and serves as a resource for those in search of legal counsel.

Each year, less than five percent of attorneys in Texas are named to the list. Selection is based off of peer nominations that are then reviewed by a research team. Each nominee is evaluated on his or her professional accomplishments, peer recognition, and community involvement.

In addition, Jackson Walker partners Chip Babcock and John Jansonius were named to separate ‘Super Lawyers’ Top 100 lists. Chip was included on the Houston Region Top 100 list while John was included on the Dallas/Fort Worth Region Top 100 list.

Jackson Walker is proud to congratulate the following attorneys for their selection to the 2017 ‘Texas Super Lawyers’ list:

Thad Armstrong, Real Estate

Charles Babcock, Civil Litigation, Media & Advertising, IP Litigation

Michael Baldwin, Estate Planning & Probate, Closely Held Business, Tax

Glen Boudreaux, Civil Litigation

Keith Branyon, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax

Wade Cooper, Business Litigation, Bankruptcy, Utilities

Patrick Cowlishaw, Environmental Litigation, Utilities, Business Litigation

Matthew Dow, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor

Byron Egan, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate, Securities & Corporate Finance

Gary Fowler, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation, Civil Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Employee Benefits

James Griffin, Employee Benefits

Donald Griffis, Personal Injury – General, Civil Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation

Thomas Groves, Jr., Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Estate & Trust Litigation

Albon Head, Jr., Business Litigation, Construction Litigation, General Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation, Eminent Domain, IP Litigation

Michael Held, Bankruptcy, Creditor Debtor Rights

Sam Hildebrand, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Elder Law, Nonprofit Organizations

William Hornberger, Tax, International, Mergers & Acquisitions

Peter Hosey, Energy & Natural Resources, Real Estate, Environmental

Gary Ingram, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation, Civil Rights, Personal Injury – General

Steve Jacobs, Securities & Corporate Finance

John Jansonius, Employment Litigation, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits

Sean Jordan, Appellate

Lewis Kasner, Real Estate, Banking

Michael Kaufman, Estate Planning & Probate, Nonprofit Organizations, Closely Held Business

Ronald Kerridge, Tax

Robert Latham, IP Litigation, Media & Advertising, Business Litigation

Julia Mann, Business Litigation, Energy & Natural Resources, E-Discovery

Jimmy McDonough, Real Estate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Creditor Debtor Rights

Scott McElhaney, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor, Appellate

Scott McLaughlin, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation

Alfred Meyerson, Real Estate, Banking, Business/Corporate

Danica Milios, Appellate, Civil Litigation

Retta Miller, Securities Litigation

David Moran, Business Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, IP Litigation

Michael Moran, Construction Litigation, Business Litigation

Michael Nasi, Environmental, Energy & Natural Resources, Administrative Law

Robert Neblett, Eminent Domain, Business Litigation

Kurt Nondorf, Real Estate

Michael Pearson, Energy & Natural Resources

John Ransom, Tax, Closely Held Business, Mergers & Acquisitions

David Robins, Real Estate, Energy & Natural Resources, Land Use/Zoning

Scott Rose, Bankruptcy

Robert Ruckman, Civil Litigation, Aviation & Aerospace, Personal Injury – Products

Jay Rutherford, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation

Bruce Ruzinsky, Bankruptcy, Business Litigation

Lionel Schooler, Employment & Labor, Business Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution

Steve Seidel, Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/ Corporate Finance

Patrick Sharkey, Real Estate

Kent Sullivan, Appellate

Michael Taten, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate

Patty Tomasco, Bankruptcy, Business Litigation

Daniel Vineyard, Environmental, Environmental Litigation, Energy & Natural Resources

Paul Watler, Business Litigation, Media & Advertising


In This Story

Thad H. Armstrong
Partner, Houston
Charles L. Babcock
Partner, Houston
Michael J. Baldwin
Partner, Austin
Glen M. Boudreaux
Of Counsel, Houston
M. Keith Branyon
Partner, Fort Worth
C. Wade Cooper
Partner, Austin
Patrick R. Cowlishaw
Partner, Dallas
James Matthew Dow
Partner, Austin
Byron F. Egan
Partner, Dallas
W. Gary Fowler
Partner, Dallas
R. Thomas Groves, Jr.
Retired Partner, Dallas
Albon O. Head, Jr.
Partner, Fort Worth
Michael S. Held
Partner, Dallas
Sam K. Hildebrand
Partner, Austin
William H. Hornberger
Partner, Dallas
Peter E. Hosey
Partner, San Antonio
Gary L. Ingram
Partner, Fort Worth
Steven R. Jacobs
Partner, San Antonio
John V. Jansonius
Partner, Dallas
Lewis S. Kasner
Partner, Houston
Michael L. Kaufman
Partner, Dallas
Ronald D. Kerridge
Partner, Dallas
Robert P. Latham
Partner, Dallas
Julia W. Mann
Partner, San Antonio
James M. McDonough
Partner, San Antonio
Scott M. McElhaney
Partner, Dallas
Alfred M. Meyerson
Partner, Houston
Danica L. Milios
Senior Counsel, Austin
Retta A. Miller
Partner, Dallas
David T. Moran
Partner, Dallas
Michael W. Moran
Partner, Dallas
Michael J. Nasi
Partner, Austin
Robert B. Neblett
Partner, Austin
Kurt D. Nondorf
Partner, Houston
Michael P. Pearson
Partner, Houston
John M. Ransom
Partner, Houston
David M. Robins
Partner, Houston
J. Scott Rose
Partner, San Antonio
Robert F. Ruckman
Partner, Dallas
Jay K. Rutherford
Partner, Fort Worth
Bruce J. Ruzinsky
Partner, Houston
Lionel M. Schooler
Partner, Houston
Patrick T. Sharkey
Partner, Houston
Daniel E. Vineyard
Partner, Houston
Paul C. Watler
Partner, Dallas

Tags