Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 98 Jackson Walker Attorneys

August 16, 2018 | Attorney News



The Best Lawyers in America, a widely regarded guide to legal excellence, has recognized 98 Jackson Walker attorneys in its 2019 edition. Best Lawyers listings are based on an exhaustive peer review survey of thousands of attorneys who vote on the legal abilities of others in their practice areas. For over three decades, recognition in Best Lawyers has been regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, since an attorney cannot pay to be listed.

Please join Jackson Walker in congratulating the following attorneys included in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America report.

The year next to an attorney’s name marks the first time they were recognized by Best Lawyers.  

Austin

Jim Alsup (2009) Real Estate Law

Amanda Bush (2017) Litigation – First Amendment

Chuck Campbell (2008) 2019 Lawyer of the Year; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Wade Cooper (2007) 2019 Lawyer of the Year; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Raman Dewan (2014) Patent Law

Leonard Dougal (2007) Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Matt Dow (2012) Commercial Litigation

Meghan Griffiths (2019) Energy Regulatory Law

Sam Hildebrand (2006) Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Brandon Janes (2012)  Corporate Law

Steven Martens (2006) Real Estate Law

Dudley McCalla (2007) Administrative/Regulatory Law; Insurance Law

Steven Moore (2015) Insurance Law

Christopher Mugica (2016) Commercial Litigation

Mike Nasi (2006) Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Environmental Law

Robert Neblett (2007) Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction

James Pledger (2006) Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Edward Small (2007) Energy Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental

Tim Taylor (2006) Real Estate Law

Jerry Webberman (2013) Real Estate Law

Dallas

Bryan Birkeland (2006) Real Estate Law

Robert Cohan (2005) Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust

Patrick Cowlishaw (2006) Litigation – Environmental

William Dahlstrom (2006) 2019 Lawyer of the Year; Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Brian Dethrow (2011) Tax Law

Jeffrey Drummond (2018) Healthcare Law

George C. Dunlap, Jr. (2019) Real Estate Law

Byron Egan (1993) Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gary Fowler (2006) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Larry Glasgow (2005) Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Colter Harris (2015) Real Estate Law

Michael Held (2008) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

John Holden (2006) Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law

William Hornberger (2003) Tax Law

John Jansonius (1997) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Steve Jenkins (2006) Real Estate Law

Mark Josephs (2005) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Michael Kaufman (2015) Trusts and Estates

Suzan Kedron (2013) Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Kevin L. Kelley (2013) Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Ronald Kerridge (2007) Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Michael Knapek (2016) Litigation – Insurance

Robert Latham (2007) Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Sports Law

Michael Laussade (2019) Corporate Law

Kathleen LaValle (2007) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement

Frank McEachern (2008) Energy Law

Scott McElhaney (2008) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Susan Mead (2007) Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Retta Miller (2012) Arbitration; Commercial Litigation

David Moran (2012) Aviation Law; Commercial Litigation

Michael Moran (2014) Construction Law

Cynthia Nelson (2012) Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Robert Ruckman (2007) Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Transportation Law

James Ryan (2008) Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gordon Shapiro (2006) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Securities

Jeffrey Sone (2013) Corporate Law

Kenneth Stohner (2017) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott Tuthill (2019) Real Estate Law

Richard Waggoner (2016) Corporate Law

Peter Wahl (2013) Environmental Law

Paul Watler (1995) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law

Fort Worth

Albon Head (2005) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction; Railroad Law

Gary Ingram (2006) 2019 Lawyer of the Year; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Jay Rutherford (2010) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Paul Vrana (2007) 2019 Lawyer of the Year; Derivatives and Futures Law; Energy Law; Natural Resources Law

Len Wade (2019) Arbitration

Houston

Thad Armstrong (2017) Real Estate Law

Chip Babcock (1991) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property

Barron Bogatto (2006) Healthcare Law

Glen Boudreaux (2011) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance

Matthew Cavenaugh (2018) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

David Dunlap (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Richard Griffin (2005) Commercial Litigation

Nancy Hamilton (2005) Litigation – First Amendment

Jeffrey Harder (2006) Corporate Governance Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law; Venture Capital Law

Lewis Kasner (2019) Real Estate Law

Michael Kuhn (2008) Real Estate Law

Alfie Meyerson (2003) Real Estate Law

Kurt Nondorf (2006) Real Estate Law

Michael Pearson (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Vytas Petrulis (2014) Real Estate Law

John Ransom (2005) Tax Law

David Robins (2009) Real Estate Law

Bruce Ruzinsky (2008) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Scott Schepps (2010) Trusts and Estates Law

Lionel Schooler (2015) Arbitration; Labor Law – Management

San Angelo

Donald Griffis (2007) Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Mediation

San Antonio

Peter Broderick (2009) Real Estate Law

Stephanie Chandler (2017) Business Organizations including LLCs and Partnerships; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Richard Garza (2019) Litigation – Labor and Employment

Peter Hosey (2019) Oil & Gas Law

Steven Jacobs (2005) Corporate Law

Edgar Morrison (2006) Healthcare Law

Julia Mann (2018) Commercial Litigation

James McDonough (2006) Real Estate Law

Scott Rose (2010) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation –Bankruptcy

Patrick Tobin (2005) Corporate Law

Steve Seidel (2005) Corporate Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions

Meet JW

Founded more than 130 years ago, Jackson Walker has played a vital role in the growth and development of Texas business. Today, with more than 375 attorneys across seven Texas offices, our attorneys represent Fortune 500 companies, multinational corporations, major financial institutions, insurance companies, and a wide range of public companies and private businesses around the globe. While Jackson Walker proudly calls Texas home, our attorneys are licensed throughout the U.S. and have experience in developed and emerging markets worldwide. The Firm is ranked nationally in 27 practice areas in the U.S. News’ “Best Law Firms” rankings, has 12 Chambers USA-ranked practices, and was recognized in the BTI Client Service A-Team list in 2017.


In This Story

Jim Alsup
Partner, Austin

Thad H. Armstrong
Partner, Houston

Charles L. Babcock
Partner, Houston

Bryan C. Birkeland
Partner, Dallas

Barron P. Bogatto
Partner, Houston

Peter R. Broderick
Partner, San Antonio

Amanda L. Bush
Of Counsel, Austin

Chuck Campbell
Partner, Austin

Matthew D. Cavenaugh
Partner, Houston

Robert M. Cohan
Retired Partner, Dallas

C. Wade Cooper
Partner, Austin

Patrick R. Cowlishaw
Partner, Dallas

William S. Dahlstrom
Partner, Dallas

Brian Dethrow
Partner, Dallas

Raman N. Dewan
Partner, Austin

Leonard H. Dougal
Partner, Austin

James Matthew Dow
Partner, Austin

Jeffery P. Drummond
Partner, Dallas

David G. Dunlap
Partner, Houston

George C. Dunlap, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

Byron F. Egan
Partner, Dallas

W. Gary Fowler
Partner, Dallas

Richard G. Garza
Partner, San Antonio

Larry E. Glasgow
Partner, Dallas

Richard E. Griffin
Partner, Houston

Meghan E. Griffiths
Partner, Austin

Nancy W. Hamilton
Partner, Houston

J. Colter Harris
Partner, Dallas

Albon O. Head, Jr.
Partner, Fort Worth

Michael S. Held
Partner, Dallas

Sam K. Hildebrand
Partner, Austin

John B. Holden, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

William H. Hornberger
Partner, Dallas

Peter E. Hosey
Partner, San Antonio

Gary L. Ingram
Partner, Fort Worth

Steven R. Jacobs
Partner, San Antonio

Brandon C. Janes
Partner, Austin

John V. Jansonius
Partner, Dallas

Steven R. Jenkins
Partner, Dallas

Mark T. Josephs
Partner, Dallas

Lewis S. Kasner
Partner, Houston

Michael L. Kaufman
Partner, Dallas

L. Suzan Kedron
Partner, Dallas

Kevin L. Kelley
Partner, Dallas

Ronald D. Kerridge
Partner, Dallas

Michael K. Kuhn
Partner, Houston

Robert P. Latham
Partner, Dallas

Michael L. Laussade
Partner, Dallas

Julia W. Mann
Partner, San Antonio

Steven R. Martens
Partner, Austin

James M. McDonough
Partner, San Antonio

Frank P. McEachern
Partner, Dallas

Scott M. McElhaney
Partner, Dallas

Susan Mead
Partner, Dallas

Alfred M. Meyerson
Partner, Houston

Retta A. Miller
Partner, Dallas

Steven D. Moore
Partner, Austin

David T. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Michael W. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Edgar C. Morrison, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio

Christopher R. Mugica
Partner, Austin

Michael J. Nasi
Partner, Austin

Robert B. Neblett
Partner, Austin

Cynthia Brotman Nelson
Partner, Dallas

Kurt D. Nondorf
Partner, Houston

Michael P. Pearson
Partner, Houston

Vytas A. Petrulis
Partner, Houston

James L. Pledger
Partner, Austin

David M. Robins
Partner, Houston

J. Scott Rose
Partner, San Antonio

Robert F. Ruckman
Partner, Dallas

Jay K. Rutherford
Partner, Fort Worth

Bruce J. Ruzinsky
Partner, Houston

James S. Ryan, III
Partner, Dallas

Scott A. Schepps
Partner, Houston

Lionel M. Schooler
Partner, Houston

Gordon M. Shapiro
Partner, Dallas

Edward C. Small
Retired Partner, Austin

Jeffrey M. Sone
Partner, Dallas

Kenneth Stohner, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

Timothy C. Taylor
Partner, Austin

Patrick B. Tobin
Partner, San Antonio

Paul E. Vrana
Of Counsel, Fort Worth

Len A. Wade
Partner, Fort Worth

Richard L. Waggoner
Partner, Dallas

Peter K. Wahl
Partner, Dallas

Paul C. Watler
Partner, Dallas

Gerald Scott Webberman
Partner, Austin

Tags