‘The Best Lawyers in America’ Honors 109 Jackson Walker Attorneys in 2020 Edition, With Eight Named “Lawyers of the Year”

August 14, 2019 | Attorney News



The Best Lawyers in America, a widely regarded guide to legal excellence, has recognized 109 Jackson Walker attorneys as Best Lawyers, including eight Lawyers of the Year, across six offices and 63 practice areas in its 2020 edition. Best Lawyers listings are based on an exhaustive peer review survey of thousands of attorneys who vote on the legal abilities of others in their practice areas. For over three decades, recognition in Best Lawyers has been regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, since an attorney cannot pay to be listed.

A special congratulations to our eight attorneys named Lawyers of the Year for 2020:

C. Wade Cooper Leonard H. Dougal W. Gary Fowler Samuel K. Hildebrand

Lawyer of the Year:
Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Lawyer of the Year :
Water Law

Lawyer of the Year:
Labor Law – Management

Lawyer of the Year:
Trusts & Estates
Michael L. Kaufman Susan Mead James L. Pledger Bruce J. Ruzinsky
Lawyer of the Year:
Trusts & Estates
Lawyer of the Year:
Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Lawyer of the Year:
Financial Services Regulation Law
Lawyer of the Year:
Litigation – Bankruptcy

Please join Jackson Walker in congratulating the following attorneys included in the 2020 report as Best Lawyers in America:

The year next to an attorney’s name marks the first time they were recognized by Best Lawyers.

Austin

James M. Alsup (2009) Real Estate Law

John B. Beckworth (2003) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – First Amendment; Personal injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

Amanda L. Bush (2017) Litigation – First Amendment

Charles H. Campbell (2008) Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Wade Cooper (2007) 2020 Lawyer of the Year – Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Raman N. Dewan (2014) Patent Law

Leonard H. Dougal (2007) 2020 Lawyer of the Year – Water Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

James Matthew Dow (2012) Commercial Litigation

Meghan E. Griffiths (2019) Energy Regulatory Law

Samuel K. Hildebrand (2006) 2020 Lawyer of the Year – Trusts & Estates; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Brandon C. Janes (2012)  Corporate Law

Pamela Madere (2020) Real Estate Law

Steven R. Martens (2006) Real Estate Law

Dudley D. McCalla (2007) Administrative/Regulatory Law; Insurance Law

Steven D. Moore (2015) Insurance Law; Tax Law

Christopher R. Mugica (2016) Commercial Litigation

Michael J. Nasi (2006) Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Environmental Law

Robert B. Neblett III (2007) Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction

James L. Pledger (2006) 2020 Lawyer of the Year – Financial Services Regulation Law; Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Edward C. Small (2007) Energy Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental

Timothy C. Taylor (2006) Real Estate Law

Erin N. Tuggle (2020) Trusts and Estates

Gerald S. Webberman (2013) Real Estate Law

Dallas

Bryan C. Birkeland (2006) Real Estate Law

Jonathan M. Bull (2019) Environmental Law

Robert M. Cohan (2005) Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust

Greta E. Cowart (2005) Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Patrick R. Cowlishaw (2006) Litigation – Environmental

William S. Dahlstrom (2006) Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Brian L. Dethrow (2011) Tax Law

Jeffrey P. Drummond (2018) Healthcare Law

George C. Dunlap, Jr. (2019) Real Estate Law

Byron F. Egan (1993) Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gary Fowler (2006) 2020 Lawyer of the Year – Labor Law – Management; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Lawrence E. Glasgow (2005) Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Colter Harris (2015) Real Estate Law

Michael S. Held (2008) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

John B. Holden, Jr.  (2006) Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law

William H. Hornberger (2003) Tax Law

John V. Jansonius (1995) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Steven R. Jenkins (2006) Real Estate Law

Mark T. Josephs (2005) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Michael L. Kaufman (2015) 2020 Lawyer of the Year – Trusts & Estates; Trusts and Estates

Suzan Kedron (2013) Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Kevin L. Kelley (2013) Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Ronald D. Kerridge (2007) Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

John A. Koepke (2020) Litigation – Labor & Employment

Robert P. Latham (2007) Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Sports Law

Michael L. Laussade (2019) Corporate Law

Kathleen M. LaValle (2007) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Frank P. McEachern (2008) Energy Law

Scott M. McElhaney (2008) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Susan Mead (2007) Lawyer of the Year 2020 – Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Land Use & Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning; Real Estate Law

Retta A. Miller (2012) Arbitration; Commercial Litigation

David T. Moran (2012) Aviation Law; Commercial Litigation

Michael W. Moran (2014) Construction Law

Cynthia Brotman Nelson (2012) Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Amy Osberg Roberts (2020) Commercial Litigation

Christopher J. Rourk (2020) Litigation – Intellectual Property

Robert F. Ruckman (2007) Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Transportation Law

James S. Ryan, III (2008) Corporate Law; Health Care Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gordon M. Shapiro (2006) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Securities

Jeffrey M. Sone (2013) Corporate Law

Kenneth Stohner, Jr. (2017) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott Tuthill (2019) Real Estate Law

Richard L. Waggoner (2016) Corporate Law

Peter K. Wahl (2013) Environmental Law

Paul C. Watler (1995) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law

Fort Worth

Keith Branyon (2020) Trusts & Estates

Albon O. Head, Jr. (2005) Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction; Railroad Law

Gary L. Ingram (2006) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Jay K. Rutherford (2010) Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Paul E. Vrana (2007) Derivatives and Futures Law; Energy Law; Natural Resources Law

Len A. Wade (2019) Arbitration

Houston

Thad Armstrong (2017) Real Estate Law

Charles L. Babcock (1991) Appellate Practice; Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property

Barron P. Bogatto (2006) Healthcare Law

Glen M. Boudreaux (2011) Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance

Matthew D. Cavenaugh (2018) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

David G. Dunlap (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Elizabeth Carol Freeman (2009) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Richard E. Griffin (2005) Commercial Litigation

Nancy W. Hamilton (2005) Litigation – First Amendment

Jeffrey R. Harder (2006) Corporate Governance Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law; Venture Capital Law

Lewis S. Kasner (2019) Real Estate Law

Michael K. Kuhn (2008) Real Estate Law

Alfred M. Meyerson (2003) Real Estate Law

Kurt D. Nondorf (2006) Real Estate Law

Michael P. Pearson (2005) Natural Resources Law; Oil & Gas Law

Vytas A. Petrulis (2014) Real Estate Law

John M. Ransom (2005) Tax Law

David M. Robins (2009) Real Estate Law

Bruce J. Ruzinsky (2008) 2020 Lawyer of the Year – Litigation – Bankruptcy; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Scott A. Schepps (2010) Trusts and Estates Law

Lionel M. Schooler (2015) Arbitration; Labor Law – Management

Patrick T. Sharkey (2020) Real Estate Law

San Antonio

Peter R. Broderick (2009) Real Estate Law

Stephanie L. Chandler (2017) Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Mark Comuzzie (2020) Trusts and Estates

Richard G. Garza (2019) Litigation – Labor and Employment

Peter E. Hosey (2019) Oil & Gas Law

Steven R. Jacobs (2005) Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisition Law

Julia W. Mann (2018) Commercial Litigation

James M. McDonough (2006) Real Estate Law

Edgar C. Morrison, Jr. (2006) Healthcare Law

Scott Rose (2010) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation –Bankruptcy

Stephen D. Seidel (2005) Corporate Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions

Patrick B. Tobin (2005) Corporate Law

Texarkana

David Folsom (2020) Litigation – Intellectual Property

Meet JW

Founded more than 130 years ago, Jackson Walker has played a vital role in the growth and development of Texas business. With more than 400 attorneys across seven Texas-based offices, the Firm represents Fortune 500 companies, multinational corporations, major financial institutions, insurance companies, and a wide range of public companies and private businesses around the globe. The Firm is ranked nationally in 27 practice areas in the U.S. News’ “Best Law Firms” rankings, has nine Chambers-ranked practices and 16 practice areas with Chambers-ranked attorneys, and has been recognized as a BTI Client Service A-Team since 2014.


In This Story

Thad H. Armstrong
Partner, Houston

Charles L. Babcock
Partner, Houston

Bryan C. Birkeland
Partner, Dallas

Barron P. Bogatto
Partner, Houston

M. Keith Branyon
Partner, Fort Worth

Peter R. Broderick
Partner, San Antonio

Jonathan M. Bull
Partner, Dallas

Matthew D. Cavenaugh
Partner, Houston

Stephanie L. Chandler
Partner, San Antonio

Robert M. Cohan
Retired Partner, Dallas

Mark Comuzzie
Partner, San Antonio

Greta E. Cowart
Partner, Dallas

Patrick R. Cowlishaw
Partner, Dallas

William S. Dahlstrom
Partner, Dallas

Brian Dethrow
Partner, Dallas

Jeffery P. Drummond
Partner, Dallas

David G. Dunlap
Partner, Houston

George C. Dunlap, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

Byron F. Egan
Partner, Dallas

David Folsom
Partner, Texarkana

W. Gary Fowler
Partner, Dallas

Elizabeth Carol Freeman
Partner, Houston

Richard G. Garza
Partner, San Antonio

Larry E. Glasgow
Partner, Dallas

Richard E. Griffin
Partner, Houston

Nancy W. Hamilton
Partner, Houston

J. Colter Harris
Partner, Dallas

Albon O. Head, Jr.
Partner, Fort Worth

Michael S. Held
Partner, Dallas

John B. Holden, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

William H. Hornberger
Partner, Dallas

Peter E. Hosey
Partner, San Antonio

Gary L. Ingram
Partner, Fort Worth

Steven R. Jacobs
Partner, San Antonio

John V. Jansonius
Partner, Dallas

Steven R. Jenkins
Partner, Dallas

Mark T. Josephs
Partner, Dallas

Lewis S. Kasner
Partner, Houston

Michael L. Kaufman
Partner, Dallas

L. Suzan Kedron
Partner, Dallas

Kevin L. Kelley
Partner, Dallas

Ronald D. Kerridge
Partner, Dallas

John A. Koepke
Partner, Dallas

Michael K. Kuhn
Partner, Houston

Robert P. Latham
Partner, Dallas

Michael L. Laussade
Partner, Dallas

Julia W. Mann
Partner, San Antonio

James M. McDonough
Partner, San Antonio

Frank P. McEachern
Partner, Dallas

Scott M. McElhaney
Partner, Dallas

Susan Mead
Partner, Dallas

Alfred M. Meyerson
Partner, Houston

Retta A. Miller
Partner, Dallas

David T. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Michael W. Moran
Partner, Dallas

Edgar C. Morrison, Jr.
Partner, San Antonio

Cynthia Brotman Nelson
Partner, Dallas

Kurt D. Nondorf
Partner, Houston

Michael P. Pearson
Partner, Houston

Vytas A. Petrulis
Partner, Houston

Amy Osberg Roberts
Partner, Dallas

David M. Robins
Partner, Houston

J. Scott Rose
Partner, San Antonio

Christopher J. Rourk
Partner, Dallas

Robert F. Ruckman
Partner, Dallas

Jay K. Rutherford
Partner, Fort Worth

Bruce J. Ruzinsky
Partner, Houston

James S. Ryan, III
Partner, Dallas

Scott A. Schepps
Partner, Houston

Lionel M. Schooler
Partner, Houston

Gordon M. Shapiro
Partner, Dallas

Patrick T. Sharkey
Partner, Houston

Jeffrey M. Sone
Partner, Dallas

Kenneth Stohner, Jr.
Partner, Dallas

Patrick B. Tobin
Partner, San Antonio

Erin N. Tuggle
Partner, Austin

Paul E. Vrana
Of Counsel, Fort Worth

Len A. Wade
Partner, Fort Worth

Richard L. Waggoner
Partner, Dallas

Peter K. Wahl
Partner, Dallas

Paul C. Watler
Partner, Dallas

Gerald Scott Webberman
Partner, Austin

Tags